Unity Urban Ministerial School Calendar 2021 and 2022
Fall Term 2021 Term Begins August 11
Fall Term Ends October 19, 2021

Ministerial Preparatory Classes
First Session (8/11 – 9/14)
F1000                    Unity Foundation                                              Vernelle Nelson
F1033                     Twelve Powers                                                   Sandy Boyer
F1039                    Metaphysics 3                                                     Ytonna Finnegan

Second Session (9/15 – 10/19)
F1023                    Unity Prayer                                                       Sandy Boyer
F1040                    Metaphysics 4                                                    Marygrace Sorensen
F1044                    Meditation Practice                                          Janelle Renshaw
F1047                    Bible Overview: Christian Scripture             Vernelle Nelson

Second Year Ministerial Studies Classes
BI5012                  Bible Studies OT (2 Chronicles – Ezekiel)   Robert Brach (Required)
CS2001                 Counseling/Personal                                        Nickie Golden
IS2003                  Prosperity                                                           Mindy Tucker
IS2013                   Prayer and Reflection                                      Catherine Thomas
IS5923                   Ministerial Ethics                                             Charline Manuel

Third Year Ministerial Studies Classes
BI-5022                Bible Studies (Hebrews – Revelations)        Robert Brach   (required)
CM3004               Talks on Truth required                                  Eric Donaldson
IS5941                   Self-Awareness II required                            Anna Shouse
IS5943                   The Journey 1 required                                  Kathy Beasley (Postponed)
MS3003                Advanced Metaphysics III                             Carole Lunde

Winter Term 2021/2022 Term Begins November 3
First Session Ends and Winter Break December 7, 2021
Session Second Begins and all Classes Resume January 5, 2022
Winter Term Ends February 8, 2022

Ministerial Preparatory Classes
First Session (11/3 – 12/7)
F1036                     Metaphysics 1                                                Evin Wilkins
F1004                    Jesus Teachings in the Bible                      Sandy Boyer
F1002                    Healing and Wholeness                               Nickie Golden

Second Session (1/5 – 2/8)
F1037                    Metaphysics 2                                                Evin Wilkins
F1046                    Overview Hebrew Scriptures                     Vernelle Nelson
F1005                    Bible Interpretation                                     Eric Donaldson or Sandy Boyer

Second Year Ministerial Studies Classes
BI5013                  Bible Studies OT required                           Robert Brach
CM2022               Board of Trustees                                          Charline Manuel
MM2001              How We Gather                                              Kathy Beasley/Vernelle Nelson
HI1004                 Introduction to World Religions                James Gaither
HI1037                 History of African American Church         Karen Saunders (required)

Third Year Ministerial Studies Classes
BI5023                 Bible Studies NT  (Acts-Philemon)            Robert Brach   (Required)
CU4307               Creating Beloved Community                     Anna Shouse
CU4308               Unitive Leadership Skills                             Valorie Gunsch
MS3004              Advanced Metaphysics IV                            Carole Lunde
MM4205             New Church Planting                                    Sandy Boyer

Spring Term 2022 Term Begins February 23
Spring Term Ends May 3, 2022

Ministerial Preparatory Classes
First Session (2/23 – 3/29)
F1000               Foundations of Unity                                      Vernelle Nelson
F1039               Metaphysics 3                                                   Evin Wilkins
F1044               Meditation Practice                                        Janelle Renshaw
F1033               Twelve Powers of Man                                   Sandy Boyer

Second Session (3/30 – 5/3)
F1040             Metaphysics 4                                                    Evin Wilkins
F1006             The Christ                                                           Vernelle Nelson
F1023             Unity Prayer                                                       Sandy Boyer
F1047             Overview Christian Scriptures                       Vernelle Nelson

Second Year Ministerial Studies Classes
CM2011         Youth and Family Ministry                             Ytonna Finnegan/Marygrace Sorensen
CM3003        The Art of Storytelling                                     Sandra Campbell
CS2005          Ministry at End of Life                                    Richard Carlini
HI1006          Introduction to Theology                                James Gaither
MM3004       Financial Management for Faith Based Initiatives       Mindy Tucker

Third Year Ministerial Studies Classes
CM4001         Homiletics II                                                     Charline Manuel
CS4002          Substance Use Disorder                                 Anna Shouse
IS5945            The Journey II required                                 Kathy Beasley
MM3003        Planning & Strategies for Urban Ministry Wilma Taylor-Costen   (required)
MM3005        Church Management                                      Sandy Boyer